Deposit Marketshare

Mobile IR SiteTear sheetEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTwitterSocial media sharing
Click here to view our Interactive Branch Map.
Deposit Marketshare
Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 8/28/2015, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2014

CITY: Water Valley, MS
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Mechanics Banc Holding Co. (MS)Bank3125.179.09129.878.67
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank124.115.2325.415.38
33Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank19.05.689.85.96
  Total for institutions in market

 5158.2 164.9 

STATE: Mississippi
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank1296,917.814.456,811.114.30
22Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank1406,621.513.836,561.913.78
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank984,967.910.385,069.210.64
44Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank692,781.75.812,883.06.05
55Hancock Holding Co. (MS)Bank392,652.05.542,812.75.90
66Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank381,995.34.171,925.74.04
77BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank591,914.84.001,894.73.98
88Citizens National Banc Corp. (MS)Bank26959.02.00933.51.96
99Planters Holding Co. (MS)Bank18892.41.86870.41.83
1010BankFirst Capital Corp. (MS)Bank17755.81.58762.31.60
  Total for institutions in market

 1,16547,877.7 47,635.9 

MSA: Tupelo, MS
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
12BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank12820.633.72876.734.14
21Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank15819.433.67915.535.65
33Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank6228.09.37222.18.65
44Pontotoc Bancshares Corp. (MS)Bank3226.39.30218.98.52
55Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4142.65.86146.45.70
66First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank457.92.3857.02.22
77Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank249.42.0346.91.83
88Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank348.82.0043.71.70
99BNA Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank220.60.8522.60.88
1010Lafayette Bancorp Inc. (MS)Bank110.50.439.50.37
  Total for institutions in market

 582,433.5 2,567.8 

MSA: Decatur, AL
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank6444.423.48436.523.58
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank3290.815.36278.015.02
33BancIndependent Inc. (AL)Bank7256.113.53245.213.25
44BBVABank2197.610.44203.010.97
55PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank3161.08.50162.98.80
67Progress Financial Corp. (AL)Bank1120.66.37107.85.82
76Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank3118.26.24124.16.70
88Altrust Financial Services Inc (AL)Bank5108.35.72105.85.71
99CBS Banc-Corp. (AL)Bank483.74.4279.54.30
1010Cadence Bancorp LLC (TX)Bank264.03.3864.63.49
  Total for institutions in market

 421,892.9 1,851.1 

MSA: NA
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
  Total for institutions in market

 .0 .0 

COUNTY: Lee, MS
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank13720.341.06804.042.59
22BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank8610.134.79663.035.13
33Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank5163.09.29164.08.69
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4142.68.13146.47.76
55Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank249.42.8146.92.48
67Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank225.71.4721.01.11
76BNA Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank220.61.1822.61.20
88First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank213.30.7611.60.62
910CBS Banc-Corp. (AL)Bank24.60.263.70.20
109First National Holding Co. (MS)Bank14.10.244.30.23
  Total for institutions in market

 431,754.0 1,887.6 

COUNTY: Pontotoc, MS
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Pontotoc Bancshares Corp. (MS)Bank3226.358.41218.955.71
22Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank299.225.59111.528.38
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank251.113.1952.513.36
44Lafayette Bancorp Inc. (MS)Bank110.52.719.52.43
55Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.40.100.50.13
  Total for institutions in market

 9387.5 392.9 

COUNTY: Monroe, MS
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
12Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank2141.824.77135.523.27
21Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank4135.723.69138.723.83
33BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank3102.717.93104.017.87
44Amory FS&LA (MS)Savings Bank186.615.1290.615.57
55Cadence Bancorp LLC (TX)Bank381.514.2288.315.16
66First FS&LA (MS)Savings Bank124.04.1924.84.26
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.40.070.30.05
  Total for institutions in market

 15572.7 582.3 

CITY: Tupelo, MS
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank8622.938.99709.240.93
22BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank7595.837.29650.437.54
33Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank5163.010.20164.09.47
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank4142.68.92146.48.45
55Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank249.43.0946.92.70
66Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank112.60.797.60.44
78CBS Banc-Corp. (AL)Bank24.60.293.70.21
87First National Holding Co. (MS)Bank14.10.264.30.25
9NAFirst American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank12.50.150.00.00
109Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.30.020.10.00
  Total for institutions in market

 331,597.7 1,732.7 

CITY: Hernando, MS
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank2110.529.23106.930.76
22Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank471.718.9658.516.85
33Security Capital Corp. (MS)Bank143.811.5943.712.58
44Community Bancshares of MS (MS)Bank237.39.8638.010.95
56BancPlus Corp. (MS)Bank225.96.8621.26.09
67Guaranty Capital Corp. (MS)Bank225.26.6716.34.70
75Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank124.76.5327.77.97
88Tate Financial Corp. (MS)Bank114.23.7514.84.25
910Southern Bancorp Inc. (AR)Bank112.83.379.72.79
109First Horizon National Corp. (TN)Bank112.03.1810.63.06
  Total for institutions in market

 17378.2 347.3 

CITY: Booneville, MS
2014 Rank2013 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2014 Number of Branches2014 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2014 Total Market Share (%)2013 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2013 Total Market Share (%)
11Renasant Corp. (MS)Bank3125.843.81109.040.54
22BancorpSouth Inc. (MS)Bank277.927.1279.329.49
33Farmers & Merchants Bank (MS)Bank252.818.4051.219.05
44First American Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank130.310.5629.110.82
55Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.30.110.30.11
  Total for institutions in market

 9287.1 268.8 


Copyright 2015, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use
Mobile IR SiteTear sheetEmail pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTwitterSocial media sharing